Philly's Zahav Takes Home Top Honor at James Beard Awards, the Culinary World's Oscars - NBC 10 Philadelphia
National & International News
The day’s top national and international news

Philly's Zahav Takes Home Top Honor at James Beard Awards, the Culinary World's Oscars

Chef Michael Solomonov's Zahav restaurant won the James Beard Award for Outstanding Restaurant

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Philadelphia-Based Zahav Named Best Restaurant in the U.S.

    Soon after opening its doors in May 2008, the owners of Israeli restaurant Zahav thought the economy would force it to shut down. Eleven years later, the popular eatery has been named the "best restaurant in America."

    (Published Tuesday, May 7, 2019)

    What to Know

    • Philadelphia's Zahav restaurant took home the Outstanding Restaurant Award at the 2019 James Beard Awards.

    • Zahav's menu features Israeli-inspired cuisine at their Old City Philadelphia location.

    • The medals were handed out Monday evening at Chicago's Lyric Opera.

    Chef Ashley Christensen's comfort food at Poole's Diner in North Carolina and the modern Israeli cuisine at Zahav in Philadelphia took top honors Monday night at the James Beard Awards, which many consider to be the Oscars of the culinary world.

    Zahav's nod for outstanding restaurant comes two years after Zahav co-owner and Chef Michael Solomonov, who is from Israel but was raised in Pittsburgh, took home the outstanding chef award. Zahav's current menu features hummus with a daily chef's selected topping, duck and foie gras kebab and a concord grape sorbet with poached quince and peanut baklava.

    This year's outstanding chef is Christensen, who's been nominated in the category before but has never won. Christensen opened Poole's Diner in Raleigh in 2007 and her biography on the restaurant's website describes it as an "evolving chalkboard menu of comfort-food classics, re-imagined through a philosophy of locally grown, seasonal ingredients and French-influenced technique."

    Christensen's restaurants also include Beasley's Chicken and Honey, Chuck's, Fox Liquor Bar, and Death and Taxes, all in Raleigh.

    The medals were handed out Monday evening at Chicago's Lyric Opera, where the Beard Awards moved in 2015 after being based in New York for more than 20 years. The awards honor those who follow in the footsteps of Beard, considered the dean of American cooking when he died in 1985.

    Zahav partners Michael Solomonov and Steve Cook at the 2019 James Beard Awards. See Larger
    Photo credit: CookNSolo

    The winner of this year's best new restaurant was Frenchette in New York and the outstanding baker was Greg Wade of Publican Quality Bread in Chicago. Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz of Chicago's Boka Restaurant Group, which includes Stephanie Izard's Girl and the Goat, won outstanding restaurateur. Boka Restaurant Group had been nominated in the category three times before Monday's win.

    The rising star chef of the year award went to Kwame Onwuachi of Kith and Kin in Washington, D.C.

    The James Beard Foundation's lifetime achievement award went to multiple James Beard Award winner Patrick O'Connell, who is a chef, author and owner of The Inn at Little Washington in Washington, Virginia.

    Click here for the full list of James Beard Award winners.

    Wild Food Crazes:  Emotional Support ChickenWild Food Crazes: Emotional Support Chicken

    We're thrilled to announce our 2019 Restaurant and Chef Award semifinalists! Read on for the semifinalists in all categories, from Best New Restaurant to Outstanding Chef. We'll announce the final Restaurant and Chef Award nominees, as well as the nominees for our Media and Restaurant Design Awards, in Houston on Wednesday, March 27. The nominee announcement will begin at 10:00 A.M. ET and will be streamed live (check back soon for details). Nominees will also be announced in real time via our Twitter feed.
    The 2019 James Beard Awards Gala will take place on Monday, May 6, at the Lyric Opera of Chicago. The 2019 Leadership Awards will be held on Sunday, May 5 in Chicago, and the 2019 Media Awards will take place on Friday, April 26, at Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers in New York City. Tickets to both the Awards Gala and the Media Awards will be on sale beginning March 27 at jamesbeard.org/awards.
     
    Best New Restaurant
    Adda Indian Canteen, NYC
    Andiario, West Chester, PA
    Angler, San Francisco
    Atomix, NYC
    Bardea Food & Drink, Wilmington, DE
    Bavel, Los Angeles
    Bywater American Bistro, New Orleans
    Canard, Portland, OR
    Celeste, Somerville, MA
    Chickadee, Boston
    Ellē, Washington, D.C.
    The Elysian Bar, New Orleans
    Folk, Nashville
    Frenchette, NYC
    Kyoten, Chicago
    Larder Delicatessen and Bakery, Cleveland
    Lineage, Wailea, HI
    Majordomo, Los Angeles
    Marrow, Detroit
    Nyum Bai, Oakland, CA
    Passerotto, Chicago
    Petra and the Beast, Dallas
    Popol Vuh, Minneapolis
    Q House, Denver
    Sawyer, Seattle
    Spoken English, Washington, D.C.
    The Stanley, Charlotte, NC
    Suerte, Austin
    The Surf Club Restaurant, Surfside, FL
    Vianda, San Juan, PR
    Outstanding Baker
    Umber Ahmad, Mah-Ze-Dahr Bakery, NYC
    Kim Boyce, Bakeshop, Portland, OR
    Andy Clark, Moxie Bread Co., Louisville, CO
    Evrim Dogu and Evin Dogu, Sub Rosa Bakery, Richmond, VA
    Tova du Plessis, Essen Bakery, Philadelphia
    Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, NYC
    Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, AZ
    Naomi Harris, Madruga Bakery, Coral Gables, FL
    Stephanie Hart, Brown Sugar Bakery, Chicago
    Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge, MA
    Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit
    Greg Mindel, Neighbor Bakehouse, San Francisco
    Taylor Petrehn, 1900 Barker, Lawrence, KS
    Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co., Portland, ME
    Nathaniel Reid, Nathaniel Reid Bakery, Kirkwood, MO
    Avery Ruzicka, Manresa Bread, Los Gatos, CA
    Kit Schumann and Jesse Schumann, Sea Wolf Bakers, Seattle
    Debbie Swenerton, Black Bear Bread Co., Grayton Beach, FL
    Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago
    Chris Wilkins, Root Baking Co., Atlanta
    Outstanding Bar Program
    Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
    The Atomic Lounge, Birmingham, AL
    The Baldwin Bar, Woburn, MA
    Bar Agricole, San Francisco
    Bryant’s Cocktail Lounge, Milwaukee
    Clavel Mezcaleria, Baltimore
    Columbia Room, Washington, D.C.
    Dead Rabbit, NYC
    Expatriate, Portland, OR
    Kimball House, Decatur, GA
    La Factoría, San Juan, PR
    Leyenda, Brooklyn, NY
    Lost Lake, Chicago
    The Monarch Bar, Kansas City, MO
    Monk’s Café, Philadelphia
    No Anchor, Seattle
    Old Lightning, Marina Del Rey, CA
    Planter’s House, St. Louis
    Saint Leo, Oxford, MS
    Ticonderoga Club, Atlanta
    Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)
    Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC
    Renee Erickson, Bateau, Seattle
    Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
    Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago
    Shiro Kashiba, Sushi Kashiba, Seattle
    David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
    Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
    Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
    Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
    Margot McCormack, Margot Café & Bar, Nashville
    Tory Miller, L’Etoile, Madison, WI
    Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
    Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY
    Chrysa Robertson, Rancho Pinot, Scottsdale, AZ
    Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
    Chris Shepherd, Georgia James, Houston
    Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
    Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
    Fabio Trabocchi, Fiola, Washington, D.C.
    Marc Vetri, Vetri Cucina, Philadelphia
    Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)
    Jeb Breakell, The Wolf’s Tailor, Denver
    Ashley Capps, Buxton Hall, Asheville, NC
    Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
    Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans
    Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago
    Megan Garrelts, Rye, Leawood, KS
    Zoe Kanan, Simon & the Whale, NYC
    Michelle Karr-Ueoka, MW Restaurant, Honolulu
    Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
    James Matty, Suraya, Philadelphia
    Junko Mine, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
    Diane Moua, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
    Pichet Ong, Brothers and Sisters, Washington, D.C.
    Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC
    Michelle Polzine, 20th Century Café, San Francisco
    Rabii Saber, Four Seasons Resort, Orlando, FL
    Ricardo “Ricchi” Sanchez, Bullion, Dallas
    Laura Sawicki, Launderette, Austin
    Whang Suh, Hen & Heifer, Guilford, CT
    Cynthia Wong, Life Raft Treats, Charleston, SC
    Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
    Balthazar, NYC
    Bolete, Bethlehem, PA
    Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
    El Charro Café, Tucson, AZ
    FIG, Charleston, SC
    Fore Street, Portland, ME
    Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
    Komi, Washington, D.C.
    Marché, Eugene, OR
    Nopa, San Francisco
    Norman’s, Orlando, FL
    North Pond, Chicago
    O Ya, Boston
    The Original Ninfa's on Navigation, Houston
    Park’s BBQ, Los Angeles
    Quince, San Francisco
    Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis
    Sagami, Collingswood, NJ
    SriPraPhai, NYC
    Zahav, Philadelphia
    Outstanding Restaurateur (Presented by Magellan Corporation)
    Hugh Acheson, Atlanta (Empire State South, Five & Ten, The National, and others)
    Paul Bartolotta and Joe Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)
    JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
    Richard DeShantz and Tolga Sevdik, Richard DeShantz Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh (Poulet Bleu, Fish nor Fowl, Butcher and the Rye, and others)
    Benjamin Goldberg and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (The Catbird Seat, The Patterson House, Henrietta Red, and others)
    Ruth Gresser, Pizzeria Paradiso, Washington, D.C. (Pizzeria Paradiso, Birreria Paradiso)
    Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Petite Chou, Public Greens, and others)
    Rob Katz and Kevin Boehm, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)
    Ed Kenney, Honolulu (Town, Mud Hen Water, Mahina & Sun’s, and others)
    Brenda Langton and Timothy Kane, Spoonriver, Minneapolis
    Anthony Myint and Karen Leibowitz, San Francisco (Mission Chinese Food, The Perennial, Commonwealth)
    Akkapong (Earl) Ninsom, Portland, OR (Langbaan, Hat Yai, PaaDee, and others)
    Ken Oringer, Boston (Little Donkey, Toro, Uni, and others)
    Steve Palmer, The Indigo Road, Charleston, SC (The Macintosh, Oak Steakhouse, Indaco, and others)
    Julie Petrakis and James Petrakis, Swine Family Restaurant Group, Orlando, FL (The Ravenous Pig, Cask & Larder, The Polite Pig, and others)
    Alex Raij and Eder Montero, NYC (La Vara, Txikito, Saint Julivert Fisherie, and others)
    Ethan Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle (Ballard Pizza Co., Bramling Cross, Cortina, and others)
    Tracy Vaught, H Town Restaurant Group, Houston (Hugo’s, Caracol, Xochi, and others)
    Jason Wang, Xi'an Famous Foods, NYC
    Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson)
    Outstanding Service 
    Back Bay Grill, Portland, ME
    Birrieria Zaragoza, Chicago
    Brigtsen’s, New Orleans
    Canlis, Seattle
    Chef Vola’s, Atlantic City, NJ
    Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
    The French Room, Dallas
    Gibsons Bar & Steakhouse, Chicago
    Hugo’s, Houston
    Kai Restaurant, Chandler, AZ
    Kimball House, Decatur, GA
    Mama J’s, Richmond, VA
    Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier, Washington, D.C.
    n/naka, Los Angeles
    Peking Gourmet Inn, Falls Church, VA
    Saison, San Francisco
    Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco
    Tony’s, Houston
    Victoria & Albert’s, Orlando, FL
    Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI
    Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)
    Bacchanal, New Orleans
    The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis
    Bar Marco, Pittsburgh
    Benu, San Francisco
    The Butcher Shop, Boston
    Cote, NYC
    element 47 at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO
    Great China, Berkeley, CA
    Davenport, Portland, OR
    haley.henry, Boston
    Income Tax, Chicago
    L’Oursin, Seattle
    Lucky Palace, Bossier City, LA
    Miller Union, Atlanta
    Night + Market, Los Angeles
    Ops, Brooklyn, NY
    Pappas Bros. Steakhouse at the Galleria, Houston
    Spiaggia, Chicago
    Stems & Skins, North Charleston, SC
    Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.
    Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer
    An Bui, Mekong and The Answer Brewpub, Richmond, VA
    Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA
    Rutger de Vink, RdV Vineyards, Delaplane, VA
    Dave Green, Skagit Valley Malting, Burlington, WA
    Deirdre Heekin, La Garagista, Bethel, VT
    Nancy Irelan, Red Tail Ridge Winery, Penn Yan, NY
    Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY
    Todd Leopold and Scott Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver
    Sean Lilly Wilson, Fullsteam Brewery, Durham, NC
    Ann Marshall and Scott Blackwell, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC
    Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA
    Kim McPherson, McPherson Cellars, Lubbock, TX
    Meredith Meyer Grelli, Wigle Whiskey, Pittsburgh
    Yoshihiro Sako, Den Sake Brewery, Oakland, CA
    Jordan Salcito, Ramona, NYC
    Mike Sauer, Red Willow Vineyard, Wapato, WA
    Jeffrey Stuffings, Jester King Brewery, Austin
    Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME
    Mhairi Voelsgen, broVo Spirits, Woodinville, WA
    Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA
    Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
    Rachel Bennett, The Library, St. Petersburg, FL
    Jay Blackinton, Aelder/Hogstone’s Wood Oven, Orcas Island, WA
    Nick Bognar, Nippon Tei, St. Louis
    Ana Castro, Coquette, New Orleans
    Valerie Chang and Nando Chang, Itamae, Miami
    Calvin Davis, Freshwater, Kansas City, MO
    Alisha Elenz, MFK, Chicago
    Evan Gaudreau, Renzo, Charleston, SC
    Rikki Giambruno, Hyacinth, St. Paul, MN
    Becca Hegarty, Bitter Ends Luncheonette, Pittsburgh
    Alexander Hong, Sorrel, San Francisco
    Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia
    Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston
    Giselle Miller, Menton, Boston
    Shota Nakajima, Adana, Seattle
    Kwame Onwuachi, Kith and Kin, Washington, D.C.
    Ian Redshaw, Lampo Neapolitan Pizzeria, Charlottesville, VA
    Jonathan “Jonny” Rhodes, Restaurant Indigo, Houston
    Samantha Sanz, Talavera at the Four Seasons, Scottsdale, AZ
    Lena Sareini, Selden Standard, Detroit
    Cassie Shortino, Tratto, Phoenix
    Nolan Wynn, Banshee, Atlanta
    Jonathan Yao, Kato, Los Angeles
    Best Chef: Great Lakes
    Thai Dang and Danielle Dang, HaiSous Vietnamese Kitchen, Chicago
    Diana Dávila, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago
    Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago
    Norberto Garita, El Barzon, Detroit
    Jason Hammel, Lula Café, Chicago
    Brian Jupiter, Frontier, Chicago
    Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago
    Anthony Lombardo, SheWolf, Detroit
    Abbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis
    Ethan Pikas, Cellar Door Provisions, Chicago
    David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago
    Iliana Regan, Kitsune, Chicago
    James Rigato, Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI
    Jose Salazar, Mita’s, Cincinnati
    Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago
    Steven Oakley, Oakleys Bistro, Indianapolis
    Genevieve Vang, Bangkok 96, Dearborn, MI
    Jill Vedaa, Salt, Lakewood, OH
    Kate Williams, Lady of the House, Detroit
    Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago
    Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic
    Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ
    Sandeep “Sunny” Baweja, Lehja, Richmond, VA
    Jamilka Borges, The Independent Brewing Company, Pittsburgh
    Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
    Erik Bruner-Yang, Brothers and Sisters, Washington, D.C.
    Kristin Butterworth, Lautrec, Farmington, PA
    Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.
    Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia
    Randy Forrester, Osteria Radici, Allentown, NJ
    Jerome Grant, Sweet Home Café, Washington, D.C.
    Haidar Karoum, Chloë, Washington, D.C.
    Matthew Kern, Heirloom, Lewes, DE
    Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
    Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia
    Dan Richer, Razza Pizza Artigianale, Jersey City, NJ
    Jon Sybert, Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.
    Kevin Tien, Himitsu, Washington, D.C.
    Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore
    Nobu Yamazaki, Sushi Taro, Washington, D.C.
    Wei Zhu, Chengdu Gourmet, Pittsburgh
    Best Chef: Midwest
    Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee
    Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee
    Thomas Boemer, In Bloom, St. Paul, MN
    Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis
    Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO
    Daniel del Prado, Martina, Minneapolis
    Linda Duerr, The Restaurant at 1900, Mission Woods, KS
    Michael Gallina, Vicia, St. Louis
    Nicholas Goellner, The Antler Room, Kansas City, MO
    Jonny Hunter, Forequarter, Madison, WI
    Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite, EsterEv, Milwaukee
    Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis
    Lona Luo, Lona’s Lil Eats, St. Louis
    Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis
    Jesse Mendica, Olive + Oak, Webster Groves, MO
    Tim Nicholson, The Boiler Room, Omaha, NE
    Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis
    Karyn Tomlinson, Corner Table, Minneapolis
    Joe Tripp, Harbinger, Des Moines, IA
    Ny Vongsaly, Billie-Jean, Clayton, MO
    Best Chef: New York City
    Cosme Aguilar, Casa Enrique
    Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit
    Rawia Bishara, Tanoreen, Brooklyn, NY
    Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy
    Billy Durney, Hometown Bar-B-Que, Brooklyn, NY
    Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko
    Brooks Headley, Superiority Burger
    Joseph “JJ” Johnson, Henry at Life Hotel
    Sohui Kim, Insa, Brooklyn, NY
    Josh Ku and Trigg Brown, Win Son, Brooklyn, NY
    Angie Mar, Beatrice Inn
    Kyo Pang, Kopitiam
    Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, Brooklyn, NY
    Ann Redding and Matt Danzer, Uncle Boons
    Daniela Soto-Innes, Atla
    Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Wildair
    Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown
    Scott Tacinelli and Angie Rito, Don Angie
    Jody Williams and Rita Sodi, Via Carota
    Helen You, Dumpling Galaxy, Queens, NY
    Best Chef: Northeast
    Unmi Abkin, Coco & The Cellar Bar, Easthampton, MA
    Tyler Anderson, Millwright's, Simsbury, CT
    Hannah Black and Carla Perez-Gallardo, Lil' Deb's Oasis, Hudson, NY
    Cara Chigazola-Tobin, Honey Road, Burlington, VT
    Chad Conley and Greg Mitchell, Palace Diner, Biddeford, ME
    Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House, North Yarmouth, ME
    Vien Dobui, Cong Tu Bot, Portland, ME
    Carl Dooley, The Table at Season to Taste, Cambridge, MA
    Tiffani Faison, Tiger Mama, Boston
    Erin French, The Lost Kitchen, Freedom, ME
    Victor Parra Gonzalez, Las Puertas, Buffalo, NY
    Seizi Imura, Cafe Sushi, Cambridge, MA
    Evan Mallett, Black Trumpet, Portsmouth, NH
    James Mark, North, Providence
    Tony Messina, Uni, Boston
    Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
    Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki's Sushi Bar, Rockland, ME
    Benjamin Sukle, Oberlin, Providence, RI
    Peter Ungár, Tasting Counter, Somerville, MA
    David Vargas, Vida Cantina, Portsmouth, NH
    Best Chef: Northwest
    Jose Chesa, Ataula, Portland, OR
    Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR
    Laura Cole, 229 Parks Restaurant & Tavern, Denali National Park & Preserve, AK
    Logan Cox, Homer, Seattle
    Alejandro Cruz, Novo Modern Latin Table, Eugene, OR
    Eric Donnelly, RockCreek, Seattle
    Gregory Gourdet, Departure, Portland, OR
    Eric Johnson, Stateside, Seattle
    Taichi Kitamura, Sushi Kappo Tamura, Seattle
    Ha (Christina) Luu and Peter Vuong, Ha VL, Portland, OR
    Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR
    Kristen Murray, Måurice, Portland, OR
    Colin Patterson, Mana Restaurant, Leavenworth, WA
    Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR
    Beau Schooler, In Bocca Al Lupo, Juneau, AK
    Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle
    Dave Wells, The Dining Room at Chico Hot Springs, Pray, MT
    Brady Williams, Canlis, Seattle
    Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
    Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle
    Best Chef: South
    Lindsay Autry, The Regional Kitchen & Public House, West Palm Beach, FL
    David Bancroft, Acre, Auburn, AL
    Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
    Bill Briand, Fisher’s Upstairs at Orange Beach Marina, Orange Beach, AL
    Clay Conley, Buccan, Palm Beach, FL
    Alex Eaton, The Manship Wood Fired Kitchen, Jackson, MS
    Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
    Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans
    Maria Mercedes Grubb, Gallo Negro, San Juan, PR
    Michael Gulotta, Maypop, New Orleans
    Mason Hereford, Turkey and the Wolf, New Orleans
    Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL
    Brad Kilgore, Alter, Miami
    Niven Patel, Ghee Indian Kitchen, Miami
    Matthew McClure, The Hive, Bentonville, AR
    Alex Perry, Vestige, Ocean Springs, MS
    Jeannie Pierola, Edison: Food+Drink Lab, Tampa, FL
    Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans
    Melissa Donahue-Talmage, Sweet Melissa’s Café, Sanibel, FL
    Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans
    Best Chef: Southeast
    Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA
    Rebecca Barron, St. John’s Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN
    Jon Buck, Husk Greenville, Greenville, SC
    Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
    Gregory Collier, Loft & Cellar, Charlotte, NC
    Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
    Steven Devereaux Greene, Herons, Cary, NC
    Oscar Diaz, The Cortez, Raleigh, NC
    Bryan Furman, B’s Cracklin’ BBQ, Atlanta
    Josh Habiger, Bastion, Nashville
    Meherwan Irani, Chai Pani, Asheville, NC
    Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC
    Joe Kindred, Kindred, Davidson, NC
    Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC
    Jacques Larson, The Obstinate Daughter, Sullivan’s Island, SC
    Dean Neff, PinPoint, Wilmington, NC
    Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta
    Brian So, Spring, Marietta, GA
    Julia Sullivan, Henrietta Red, Nashville
    Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis
    Best Chef: Southwest
    Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ
    Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Phoenix
    Jen Castle and Blake Spalding, Hell's Backbone Grill, Boulder, UT
    Bruno Davaillon, Bullion, Dallas
    Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin
    Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, Austin
    Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin
    Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
    Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO
    Nadia Holguin, Roland’s Cafe Market Bar, Phoenix
    Ronnie Killen, Killen’s Steakhouse, Pearland, TX
    Kaiser Lashkari, Himalaya, Houston
    Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
    Trong Nguyen, Crawfish & Noodles, Houston
    Jonathan Perno, Campo at Los Poblanos, Albuquerque, NM
    Maribel Rivero, Yuyo, Austin
    Regino Rojas, Purépecha Room by Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas 
    Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café Gran Reserva, Phoenix
    David Uygur, Lucia, Dallas
    Kelly Whitaker, The Wolf’s Tailor, Denver
    Best Chef: West
    Genet Agonafer, Meals by Genet, Los Angeles
    Reem Assil, Reem’s California, Oakland, CA
    Gabriela Cámara, Cala, San Francisco
    Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
    Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA
    Chris Kajioka and Anthony Rush, Senia, Honolulu
    Matthew Kammerer, Harbor House Inn, Elk, CA
    Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles
    Brandon Rodgers and Ian Scaramuzza, In Situ, San Francisco
    Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA
    Niki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles
    Dominica Rice-Cisneros, Cosecha Café, Oakland, CA
    Carlos Salgado, Taco María, Costa Mesa, CA
    Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco
    Sheridan Su, Flock and Fowl, Las Vegas
    James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA
    Karen Taylor, El Molino Central, Sonoma, CA
    Pim Techamuanvivit, Kin Khao, San Francisco
    Kris Yenbamroong, Night + Market, Los Angeles
    Claudette Zepeda-Wilkins, El Jardín, San Diego