A little mind candy for the middle of your day

Emmys 2013: Full List of Winners

Monday, Sep 23, 2013  |  Updated 12:51 PM EDT
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Emmys 2013 Red Carpet Action

Getty Images

Lead actor in a comedy series winner Jim Parsons ("The Big Bang Theory") poses in the press room during the 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards held at Nokia Theatre L.A. Live on September 22, 2013 in Los Angeles, California.

advertisement
Photos and Videos
More Photos and Videos

Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Winner: Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom"
Hugh Bonneville, "Downton Abbey"
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"
Damian Lewis, "Homeland"

Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Winner: Claire Danes, "Homeland"
Connie Britton, "Nashville"
Elisabeth Moss, "Mad Men"
Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey"
Vera Farmiga, "Bates Motel"
Kerry Washington, "Scandal"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Winner: Michael Douglas, "Behind The Candelabra"
Benedict Cumberbatch, "Parade's End"
Matt Damon, "Behind The Candelabra"
Toby Jones, "The Girl"
Al Pacino, "Phil Spector"

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Winner: Laura Linney, "The Big C: Hereafter"
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Asylum"
Helen Mirren, "Phil Spector"
Elisabeth Moss, "Top of the Lake"
Sigourney Weaver, "Political Animals"

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Winner: Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, "Project Runway"
Ryan Seacrest, "American Idol"
Betty White, "Betty White's Off Their Rockers"
Tom Bergeron, "Dancing With The Stars"
Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance"
Anthony Bourdain, "The Taste"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
Laura Dern, "Enlightened"
Lena Dunham, "Girls"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Tina Fey, "30 Rock"
Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Winner: Jim Parsons, "Big Bang Theory"
Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock"
Jason Bateman, "Arrested Development
Louis C.K., "Louis"
Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"
Matt LeBlanc, "Episodes"

Reality-Competition Series
Winner: "The Voice"
"The Amazing Race"
"Dancing With the Stars"
"Project Runway"
"So You Think You Can Dance"
"Top Chef"

Variety Series
Winner: "The Colbert Report"
"The Daily Show"
"Late Night With Jimmy Fallon"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"Saturday Night Live"
"Real Time With Bill Maher"

Drama Series
Winner: "Breaking Bad"
"Downton Abbey"
"Game of Thrones"
"House of Cards"
"Homeland"
"Mad Men"

Comedy Series
Winner: "Modern Family"
"30 Rock"
"The Big Bang Theory"
"Girls"
"Louie"
"Veep"

Miniseries or Movie
Winner: "Behind the Candelabra"
"American Horror Story"
"The Bible"
"Phil Spector"
"Political Animals"
"Top of the Lake"

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Winner: Bobby Cannavale, "Boardwalk Empire"
Jonathan Banks, "Breaking Bad"
Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad"
Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey"
Peter Dinklage, "Game Of Thrones"
Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Winner: Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad"
Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey"
Emilia Clarke, "Game Of Thrones"
Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife"
Morena Baccarin, "Homeland"
Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men"

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Winner: Dan Bucatinsky, "Scandal"
Nathan Lane, "The Good Wife"
Michael J. Fox, "The Good Wife"
Rupert Friend, "Homeland"
Robert Morse, "Mad Men"
Harry Hamlin, "Mad Men"

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Winner: Tony Hale, "Veep"
Adam Driver, "Girls"
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, "Modern Family"
Ed O'Neill, "Modern Family"
Ty Burrell, "Modern Family"
Bill Hader, "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Winner: Merritt Wever, "Nurse Jackie"
Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory"
Jane Lynch, "Glee"
Julie Bowen, "Modern Family"
Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"
Jane Krakowski, "30 Rock"
Anna Chlumsky, "Veep"

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Winner: Bob Newhart, "The Big Bang Theory"
Nathan Lane, "Modern Family"
Bobby Cannavale, "Nurse Jackie"
Louis C.K., "Saturday Night Live"
Justin Timberlake, "Saturday Night Live"
Will Forte, "30 Rock"

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
WInner: Carrie Preston, "The Good Wife"
Margo Martindale, "The Americans"
Diana Rigg, "Game Of Thrones"
Linda Cardellini, "Mad Men"
Jane Fonda, "The Newsroom"
Joan Cusack, "Shameless"

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Winner: Henry Bromell, "Homeland" - Q&A
George Mastras, "Breaking Bad" - Dead Freight
Thomas Schnauz, "Breaking Bad" - Say My Name
Julian Fellowes, "Downton Abbey" - Episode 4
D.B. Weiss and David Benioff, "Game Of Thrones" - The Rains Of Castamere

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Winner: David Fincher, "House Of Cards"
Tim Van Patten, "Boardwalk Empire" - Margate Sands
Michelle MacLaren, "Breaking Bad" - Gliding Over All
Jeremy Webb, "Downton Abbey" - Episode 4
Lesli Linka Glatter, "Homeland" - Q&A

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Winner: Melissa Leo, "Louie"
Molly Shannon, "Enlightened"
Dot-Marie Jones, "Glee"
Melissa McCarthy, "Saturday Night Live"
Kristen Wiig, "Saturday Night Live"
Elaine Stritch, "30 Rock"

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Winner: Tina Fey and Tracey Wigfield, "30 Rock"
Jeffrey Klarik and David Crane, "Episodes" - Episode 209
Louis C.K and Pamela Adlon, "Louie" - Daddy's Girlfriend (Part 1)
Greg Daniels, "The Office" - Finale
Robert Carlock and Jack Burditt, "30 Rock" - Hogcock!

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Winner: Gail Mancuso, "Modern Family" - Arrested
Lena Dunham, "Girls" - On All Fours
Paris Barclay, "Glee" - Diva
Louis C.K., "Louie" - New Year's Eve
Beth McCarthy-Miller, "30 Rock" - Hogcock! / Last Lunch

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Winner: James Cromwell, "American Horror Story: Asylum"
Zachary Quinto, "American Horror Story: Asylum"
Scott Bakula, "Behind The Candelabra"
John Benjamin, "The Big C: Hereafter"
Peter Mullan, "Top Of The Lake"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Winner: Ellen Burstyn, "Political Animals"
Sarah Paulson, "American Horror Story: Asylum"
Imelda Staunton, "The Girl"
Charlotte Rampling, "Restless"
Alfre Woodard,"Steel Magnolias"

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Winner: Abi Morgan, "The Hour"

Richard LaGravenese "Behind The Candelabra"
Tom Stoppard, "Parade's End"
David Mamet, "Phil Spector"
Gerard Lee and Jane Campion, "Top Of The Lake"

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Winner: Steven Soderbergh, "Behind The Candelabra"
Julian Jarrold, "The Girl"
David Mamet, "Phil Spector"
Allison Anders, "Ring Of Fire""
Garth Davis and Jane Campion, "Top Of The Lake" - Part 5

Outstanding Reality Program
Winner: "Undercover Boss"
"Antiques Roadshow
"Deadliest Catch
"Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives
"MythBusters
"Shark Tank

Outstanding Variety Special
WInner: "The Kennedy Center Honors"
"Louis C.K.": Oh My God
"Mel Brooks Strikes Back!" With Mel Brooks And Alan Yentob
"Saturday Night Live": Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)
"12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief"

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Winner: "The Colbert Report"
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"Portlandia"
"Real Time With Bill Maher"
"Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

WInner: "Louis C.K.: Oh My God"
"Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs"
"Saturday Night Live": Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)
"66th Annual Tony Awards"

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Winner: Don Roy King, "Saturday Night Live"
James Hoskinson, "The Colbert Report"
Chuck O'Neil, "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
Andy Fisher, "Jimmy Kimmel Live"
Jerry Foley, "Late Show With David Letterman"
Jonathan Krisel, "Portlandia"

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Winner: Louis J. Horvitz, "The Kennedy Center Honors"
Hamish Hamilton and Bucky Gunts, "London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony"
Louis C.K, "Louis C.K.: Oh My God"
Don Mischer, "The Oscars"
Michael Dempsey, "12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief"
 

Get the latest headlines sent to your inbox!
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Leave Comments
What's New
FlyeredUp: Win 2 Tickets to Flyers Playoff Game
Win two tickets to the first... Read more
Follow Us
Sign up to receive news and updates that matter to you.
Send Us Your Story Tips
Check Out