NBC10 Helps You Beat the Heat

County-by-County Heat Help

Friday, Jul 19, 2013  |  Updated 9:57 AM EDT
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
County-by-County Heat Help

AP Image

advertisement

Atlantic County

Senior Centers Open from Monday- Friday 9 am to 2 pm

Egg Harbor Township
5045 English Creek Ave.
(Egg Harbor Township Community Center)
Egg Harbor Township, NJ
(609) 272-8179

Pogachefsky Center
1102 Atlantic Avenue
Atlantic City, NJ
(609) 344-2947

Ventnor
6500 Atlantic Avenue
Ventnor, NJ
(609) 822-9239

Buena
600 Central Avenue
Buena, NJ
(856) 697-0698

Egg Harbor City
341-351 Cincinnati Avenue
Egg Harbor City, NJ
(609) 965-1457

Hammonton
310 Bellevue Avenue
Hammonton, NJ
609-625-7000, extension 6537

Dr. Arthur Leinweber Center
235 Dolphin Avenue
Northfield, NJ
(609) 645-5954

Brigantine Senior Center
Brigantine Beach Community Center
265 42nd Street South
Brigantine, NJ 08203-3349
609-264-7350

Jeffries Towers
227 N. Vermont Avenue
Atlantic City, NJ
(609) 344-4106

The following libraries open as cooling centers: Monday- Saturday Hours: 9-5 pm.

Atlantic County
Brigantine
201 15th St. South
(609) 266- 0110

Buena Community Reading Center
Buena Regional High School Weymouth Malaga Road
(856) 697-4101

Egg Harbor City
134 Philadelphia Ave

Egg Harbor Township
1 Swift Ave
(609) 927-8664

Galloway Township
306 E. Jimmie Leeds Rd
(609) 652- 2352

Hammonton
451 Egg Harbor Road
(609) 561- 2264

Longport
2305 Atlantic Ave. Longport
(609) 487-0272

Mays Landing
40 Farragut Ave
(609) 625- 2776

Pleasantville
33 Martin L. king Dr.
(609) 641-1778

Somers Point
801 Shore Road
(609) 927- 7113

Ventnor
6500 Atlantic Ave
(609) 823- 4614


Berks County

Senior Centers in Berks County will extend their hours of operations, for this week, as follows:

Berks Encore Reading Center:
Monday – Friday: 8 am – 6 pm
(610) 374-3195 for other open sites)

Family First Resource Center:
open Monday – Friday: 9 am – 6 pm
(610) 372-7488

The Center at Spring Street, Boyertown:
Open Monday – Friday: 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
(610) 367-2313

Casa de la Amistad:
Open Monday – Friday: 8 am – 4 pm
(610) 685-1284

The Berks County Area Agency on Aging information satellite sites will also be open this week as follows:

Robeson Lutheran Church
Mohnton: Monday – Thursday, 9 am – 4 pm and Friday 9 am – Noon

Frieden’s Lutheran Church, Oley:
Monday – Friday 8:30 am – 5 pm

Strausstown Community Campus (formerly Strausstown Elementary School),
Lower level: Monday-Friday 8:30 am – 6 pm

Keystone Villa at Fleetwood, Blandon:
Monday-Friday 9 am – 5 pm

Hot Weather Safety Tips online:
http://www.co.berks.pa.us/Dept/Aging/Pages/default.aspx


Bucks County

Heat Line: (267) 880- 5700

Fans may be available through the AAA for senior residents of Bucks County (age 60+) who do not have a fan or air conditioner.

Monday through Friday (July 15-19) the following senior centers will be open from 9:00 a.m. 7:00 p.m. and on Saturday, July 20 from 10:00 a.m. until 4:00 p.m.

Ben Wilson Senior Center*
580 Delmont Ave., Warminster, PA 18974
Phone: 215-672-8380
Closed Thursday and Friday July 18,19
Open Saturday, July 20 until 3:30 p.m.

Bristol Borough Area Active Adult Center
301 Wood Street, Bristol, PA 19007
Phone: 215-788-9238
Bristol Township Senior Center
2501 Bath Rd., Bristol, PA 19007
Phone: 215-785-6322

Pennridge Senior Center*
146 E. Main St., Silverdale, PA 18944
Phone: 215-453-7027
* open Mon-Fri until 6:00 p.m.

More info:

http://www.buckscounty.org/government/departments/HumanServices/HealthDepartment/HeatRelatedIllness.aspx


Camden County

Pools:
North Camden Community Center
520 Market St
(856) 757-7291
Hours: Wednesday through Sunday from 12:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. for children 15 and under
From 5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. for ages 16 and over

Isabel Miller Community Center
8th street & Van Hook
(850) 757- 7291
Hours: Friday through Tuesday from 12:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. for children 15 and under
From 5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. for ages 16 and over.

Community Centers are available Monday through Friday’s from 8:30 a.m. until 4:30 p.m.
Charles “Poppy” Sharp Community Center
713-715 Broadway
(856) 757-7127

Cramer Hill Community Center
1035 Reeves Avenue
(856) 757-7499

Martin Luther King, Jr. Community Center
1151 Haddon Avenue
(856) 757-7605

Malandra Hall Community Center
New Jersey and Merrimac Roads
(856) 757-7366

North Camden Community Center
6th Street and Erie Street
(856) 757-7291

Isabel Miller Community Center
8th Street and Carl Miller Boulevard
(856) 757-7504

City spray pools will be open seven days a week from 12:00 p.m. until 8:00 p.m. Spray pools are located at the following locations:
• 4th & Washington St. Park
• 4th Jasper St. Park
• 7th & Clinton St. Park
• Pyne Poynt Park (6th & Erie St.)
• Ralph Williams Park (28th & Mitchell St.)
• Alberta Woods Park (30th & Fremont St.)
• Farnham Park (Park Blvd. & Kaighn Ave.
 


Chester County

Chester County Department of Community Development announces extended opening hours of
area shelters during this week’s heat wave:

Safe Harbor in West Chester
Will be open from 11:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. as a cooling station until Friday, July 19th.
20 N Matlack St West Chester, PA 19380
(610) 692-6550

The Salvation Army (not a Shelter) in West Chester
Open as a cooling station until 6:00 p.m.
Will provide water to anyone that comes in until 6:00 p.m., all week.
101 E. Market Street
(610) 696- 8746

Good Samaritan Shelter in Phoenixville
Will keep the shelter open all day for current residents.
141 E High St, Phoenixville, PA 19460
(610) 933-9305

Community, Youth, and Women’s Alliance (CYWA) in Coatesville
Will act as a cooling station for the community all week
423 E Lincoln Highway
(610) 384- 9591

Fans are available for County residents age 60 and older, who qualify, to help cope with the excessive heat. 610-344-6350.

Rover Community Transportation will provide additional transportation services for individuals age 65 or over to cooling centers
484-696-3854 (after 5:30 p.m. press 3 to be connected to dispatch).

The Office of Aging Services’ recorded hotline for heat emergencies is 610-344-6350.


Delaware County

Heat Information Line at (610) 872-1558

FANS FOR SENIOR CITIZENS: 610-490-1300
Delaware County Department of Human Services expands its outreach to vulnerable populations

Mental Health Division of the Office of Behavioral Health provides a Summer Cooling Program

For people with mental illness who are registered in the public mental health system.

Senior Centers:

Chester Senior Center
721 Hayes Street
Chester, PA 19013
610-497-3550
Contact: Jamee Nowell-Smith
Hours: 4 p.m. to 6 p.m., Monday to Friday

Upper Darby Senior Center
326 Watkins Avenue
Upper Darby, PA 19082
610-734-7652
Contact: Michael Maloney
Hours: 8 a.m. to 10 p.m., Monday to Friday
8 a.m. to 4 p.m., Saturday

Wayne Senior Center
108 Station Road
Wayne, PA 19087
(610) 688-6246
Contact: Susan Shapiro
Hours: 4p.m. to 6 p.m., Monday to Friday
11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday

Heat Plan:
www.co.delaware.pa.us


Gloucester County

Cooling Locations for Seniors ( 60+):

Shady Lane Nursing Home
256 County House Road
Hours: 10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Nutrition Sites:
Mantua Township Community Center
111 Mercer Ave.
Hours: 11:00 am 1:00 PM

Glassboro Senior Center
152 S. Delsea Dr.
Hours: 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Thorofare Fire Hall
Firehouse Road
Hours: 10:00 am – Noon

Pfeiffer Community Center
301 Blue Bell Street
Hours: 10:00 am – Noon

Franklin Community Center
1584 Coles Mill Road
Hours: 10:00 am – Noon

Second Baptist Church
1534 Pine Street
Hours: 10:00 am – Noon 


Lehigh:
**No heat line

B’nai B’rith Senior Center:
1616 Liberty Street
(610) 821-0207

Lehigh County Senior Citizens Center:
1633 Elm Street
(610) 437-3700

Phoebe Senior Center:
1901 Linden Street
(610) 794-6262

Jesus Ramos:
218 N Second Street
(610) 435-9902

Cedar View:
4230 Dorney Park Road
(610) 398-1094

Central Park:
683 Wahneta Street
(610) 435-1907

Coopersburg Senior Center:
538 Thomas Street
(610) 282- 2330

Fountain Hill Senior Center:
1101 Seneca Street
(610) 861-0816

Ridge Mannor:
333 Ridge Street
(610) 965-2171

Slatington Senior Center:
425 Kuntz Street
(610) 767-1250

Gross Towers:
1339 Allen Street
(610) 439-6643


Mercer County

“Warmline” via the Office on Aging
residents can call (609) 989-6661 or toll-free (877) 222-3737

Library branches used as cooling sites:

Ewing
61 Scotch Road
Ewing, NJ 08628
(609) 882-3130

Hickory Corner
138 Hickory Corner Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
Phone; 609-448-1330

Hightstown
114 Franklin Street
Hightstown, NJ 08520
(609) 448-1474

Hollowbrook
320 Hollowbrook Drive
Trenton, NJ 08638
(609) 883-5914

Hopewell
245 Pennington-Titusville Road
Pennington, NJ 08534
(609) 737-2610

Lawrence
2751 Brunswick Pike
Lawrenceville, NJ 08648
(609) 882-9246

Robbinsville
42 Allentown-Robbinsville Road
Robbinsville, NJ 08691
(609) 259-2150

Twin Rivers
276 Abbington Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
(609) 443-1880

West Windsor
333 North Post Road
West Windsor, NJ 08550
(609) 799-0462


Senior Centers used as cooling sites: Monday -Friday
Hamilton
409 Cypress Lane
(609) 890-3686

Ewing
999 Lower Ferry Road
(609) 883-1776
Hours: 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM

Hopewell Valley
395 Reading Ave. in Pennington
(609) 737-3855

Jennye W. Stubblefield
301 Prospect Street
(609) 989-3463

Lawrence Township
30 Darrah Lane East
(609) 844- 7048
Hours: 8:30 am to 4:30 pm

Monsignor Lipinski
19 Heil Ave
(609) 393- 8766

Princeton Senior Resource Center
45 Stockton St Princeton, NJ 08540
(609) 924-7108
Hours: 9 am – 5 pm

Reading
15 Ringold Street
(609) 989- 3490
Hours 8:30 am to 4:30 pm

Samuel Naples Senior Center
611 Chestnut Avenue
(609) 989- 3462
Hours: 8:30 am to 4:30 pm

Robbinsville Township
1117 U.S. 130
(609) 259- 1567
Hours: 8:30 am to 4:30 pm


Montgomery County

Heat Help (610) 278- 3601
Coordinated Homeless Outreach Center (CHOC)
1001 Sterigere Street Norristown State Hospital
(610-292-9244)

Norristown Ministry’s Hospitality Center
530 Church Street
1st Floor
(610-277-1321)

Norristown office of the Salvation Army
147 W Main St
(610-275-4183)

Pottstown office of the Salvation Army
137 King St
(610-326-1621)

The Montgomery County Human Services Center at Fornance and DeKalb Streets in Norristown will also be a cooling site

Here is a link to the Senior Centers in Montgomery County that are available as cooling centers:

http://www.montcopa.org/DocumentCenter/View/2483


Northampton County

Heat Help: (610) 559- 3245
Salvation Army
1110 North Hampton Street
(610) 258- 9531

Boy’s Club of Easton
508 Charles Street
(610) 253- 5846


Philadelphia

Heat Hotline: (215) 765-9040

Northeast Older Adult Center
8101 Bustleton Avenue
215-685-0576
Weekdays until 8 pm, Saturdays & Sundays 10-3 pm

Klein JCC
10100 Jamison Avenue
215-698-7300
Monday through Friday until 6 pm

West Philadelphia Senior Community Center
1016 North 41st Street
215-386-0379
Tuesday & Wednesday until 8 pm, Saturdays until 12 pm

Sunshine Senior Center
137 South 58th Street
215-472-6188
Weekdays until 6 pm

Southwest Senior Center
6916 Elmwood Avenue
215-937-1880
Weekdays until 6:30 pm

Star Harbor Senior Citizen Center
4700 Springfield Avenue
215-726-7468
Tuesday until 6:30 pm

Philadelphia Senior Center – Main
509 South Broad Street
215-546-5879
Until 6 pm

West Oak Lane Senior Center
7210 Ogontz Avenue
215-685-3511
Weekdays until 8 pm, Saturday & Sunday 9 am-2 pm

Marconi Senior Citizen Program
2433 South 15th Street
215-218-0800
Weekdays until 6 pm

St. Charles Senior Community Center
1941 Christian Street
215-790-9530
Weekdays until 6 pm

King Older Adult Center
22nd & Cecil B. Moore Avenue
215-685-2716
Weekdays until 8 pm, Saturdays & Sundays 10 am- 5 pm

Mann Older Adult Center
3200 North 5th Street
215-685-9844
Weekdays until 6 pm, Satudays 9 am-2 pm

Lehigh Senior Center
1701 West Lehigh Avenue
215-226-0761
Weekdays until 6 pm

North City Congress
1438 N. Broad Street
215-978-1300
Weekdays until 5 pm

Philadelphia Senior Center – Tioga
1531 W. Tioga Street
215-227-9999
Hours: Tuesday until 5 pm

Libraries Being Used as Cooling Centers:

Andorra Branch
705 E Cathedral Road
(215) 685- 2552
Hours: Tuesday & Thursday Noon-8 pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10 am- 5 pm

Blanche Nixon/Cobbs Creek Branch
5800 Cobbs Creek Pkwy
(215) 685-1973
Hours: Tuesday and Thursday 12 pm-

Bushrod Branch
6304 Castor Ave
(215) 685-1471
Hours: Tuesday & Thursday Noon-8 pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10 am- 5 pm

Bustleton Branch
10199 Bustleton Ave
(215) 685-0472
Hours: Tuesday & Thursday 1 pm- 9 pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10 am- 5 pm


Cecil B Moore Branch
2320 Cecil B Moore Ave
(215) 685- 2766
Hours: Monday and Wednesday 10 am- 6pm
Tuesdau, Thursday, Friday: 10 am to 5 pm


Central Library
1901 Vine St
(215) 686-5322
Hours: Monday- Thursday 9 am- 9pm
Friday 9 am- 6 pm Saturday 9 am- 5 pm
Sunday 1pm- 5 pm

Charles Durham Branch
3320 Haverford Ave
(215) 685-7436
Hours: Monday and Wednesday: 11 am- 7 pm
Thuesday, Thursday, Friday: 10 am- 5 pm


Charles Santore Branch
932 S 7th Street
(215) 686-1766
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 12pm- 8 pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10 am- 5 pm

Chestnut Hill Branch
8711 Germantown Ave
(215) 248-0977
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 1pm- 9 pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10 am- 5pm

David Cohen Ogontz Branch
6017 Ogontz Ave
(215) 685-3566
Hours: Monday and Wednesday 12pm- 8 pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10 am- 5 pm


Eastwick Branch
2851 island Ave
(215) 685-4170
Hours: Monday and Wednesday 12 pm- 8pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10 am- 5 pm

Falls of Schuylkill Branch
3501 Midvale Ave
(215) 685- 2093
Hours: Monday and Wednesday 12 pm- 8pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10am- 5pm

Fishtown Community Branch
1217 E Montgomery Ave
(215) 685-9990
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday: 12 pm- 8pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10 am- 5pm

Fox Chase Branch
501 Rhawn St
(215)685-0547
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 1pm- 9 pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10 am- 5pm

Frankford Branch
4634 Frankford Ave
215-685-1473
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 11 am- 7 pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10 am- 5pm

Fumo Family Branch
2437 S Broad St
215-685-1758
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 12 pm- 8 pm
Monday, Wednesdsay, Friday 10 am- 5 pm

Greater Olney Branch
5501 N 5th St
215-685-2846
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 12 pm- 8 pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10 am- 5pm

Haddington Branch
446 N 65th St
215-685-1970
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 11 am- 7pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am- 5pm

Haverford Branch
5543 Haverford Ave
215-685-1964
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 12 pm- 8 pm
Tuesday, Thursday Friday 10 am- 5 pm

Holmesburg Branch
7810 Frankford Ave
215-685-8756
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 12 pm- 8 pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10 am- 5 pm

Independence Branch
18 S 7th St
215-685-1633
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 12 pm- 8 pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10 am- 5 pm

Katharine Drexel Branch
11099 Knights Rd
215-685-9383
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 12 pm- 8pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am- 5pm

Kensington Branch
104 W Dauphin St
215-685-9996
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 10AM-6PM
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10AM-5PM

Lawncrest Branch
6098 Rising Sun Ave
215-685-0549
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 12 pm- 8 pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10 am- 5 pm

Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped
919 Walnut St
215-683-3213
Hours: Monday-Friday 9 am-5 pm

Lillian Marrero Branch
601 W Lehigh Ave
215-685-9794
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 11 am- 7pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10 am- 5pm

Logan Branch
1333 Wagner Ave
215-685-9156
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 12 pm- 8 pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10 am- 5 pm

Lovett Branch
6945 Germantown Ave
215-685-2095
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 1pm- 9pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10 am- 5pm

McPherson Square Branch
601 E Indiana Ave
215-685-9995
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 10am- 6pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10am- 5pm

Nicetown/Tioga Branch
3720 N Broad St
215-685-9790
Hours: Tuesday and Thursday 10am- 6pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am- 5pm

Northeast Regional Library
2228 Cottman Ave
215-685-0522
Hours: Tuesday, Wednesday 1pm- 9pm
Thursday, Friday, Saturday 10am- 5pm
Sunday 1pm- 5pm

Oak Lane Branch
6614 N 12th St
215-685-2848
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 12pm- 8pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10am- 5pm

Overbrook Park Branch
7422 Haverford Ave
215-685-0182
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 12 pm- 7pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10 am- 5 pm

Paschalville Branch
6942 Woodland Ave
215-685-2662
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 11 am- 7 pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10 am- 5 pm

Philadelphia City Institute
1905 Locust St
215-685-6621
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 12 pm- 8 pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10 am- 5 pm

Queen Memorial Library
1201 S 23rd St
215-685-1899
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 10am- 6pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am- 5pm

Ramonita De Rodriguez Branch
600 W Girard Ave
215-686-1768
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 12 pm- 8 pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10 am- 5 pm

Richmond Branch
2987 Almond St
215-685-9992
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 12 pm- 8 pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10 am- 5 pm

Roxborough Branch
6245 Ridge Ave
215-685-2550
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 12pm -8pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10AM-5PM

South Philadelphia Branch
1700 S Broad St
215-685-1866
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 12 pm-8 pm
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10am-5pm

Tacony Branch
6742 Torresdale Ave
215-685-8755
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 12 pm-8 pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10AM-5PM

Thomas Donatucci Branch
1935 Shunk St
215-685-1755
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 12 pm-8PM;
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10AM-5PM

Torresdale Branch
3079 Holme Ave
215-685-0494
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 12pm -8PM
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10AM-5PM

Wadsworth Branch
1500 Wadsworth Ave
215-685-9293
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday Noon-8PM;
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10AM-5PM

Walnut Street West
Branch 201 S 40th St
215-685-7671
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 12PM-8PM
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10AM-5PM

Welsh Road Branch
9233 Roosevelt Blvd
215-685-0498
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 12PM-8PM
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10AM-5PM

West Oak Lane Branch
2000 Washington Ln
215-685-2843
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 12PM-8PM
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10AM-5PM

Whitman Branch
200 Snyder Ave
215-685-1754
Hours: Monday, Wednesday Noon-8PM;
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10AM-5PM

Widener Branch
2808 W Lehigh Ave
215-685-9799
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 10AM-6PM
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10AM-5PM

Wynnefield Branch
5325 Overbrook Ave
215-685-0298
Hours: Monday, Wednesday Noon-8PM
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10AM-5PM

Wyoming Branch
231 E Wyoming Ave
215-685-9158
Hours: Monday, Wednesday 12PM-8PM
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 10AM-5PM

Joseph Coleman Northwest Regional Library
68 W Chelten Ave
215-685-2150
Hours: Tuesday, Wednesday 12 pm-8pm
Thursday, Friday, Satursday 10AM-5PM
Sunday 1PM-5PM

Kingsessing Branch
1201 S 51st St
215-685-2690
Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 11AM-7PM
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10AM-5PM

Lucien Blackwell West Phila Regional Library
125 S 52nd St
215-685-7424
Hours: Tuesday, Wednesday 12PM-8PM
Thursday, Friday, Satursday 10AM-5PM,
Sunday 1PM-5PM

Open Recreation Centers:

Athletic recreation center- medium classroom
26th & Master
215-685-2709

Awbury Recreation Center- large classroom
Ardleigh & Haines
215-685-2895

Belfield Recreation Center- full building except gym
21st & Chew
215-685-2220

Bridesburg Recreation Center- large classroom and 2 small ones
4625 Richmond Street
215-685-1247

Christy Recreation Center- Gym
56th & Christian
215-685-1997

Cohocksink Recreation Center- large classroom
Cedar & Cambria
215-685-9884

Cruz Recreation Center- large classroom
6th & Master
215-685-2759

Disston Recreation Center- large classroom
4423 Longshore Ave
215-685-8750

Emanuel, Dorothy Recreation Center- Gym
8500 Provident St
215-685-9253

Finley Recreation Center- Gym
7701 Mansfield Ave
215-685-2890

Fishtown (Lederer) Recreation Center- Large classroom
E. Montgomery &
Girard
215-685-9885

Fox Chase Playground- Large classroom
7901 Ridgeway Street
215-685-0575

Guerin Recreation Center- Small auditorium
16th & Jackson
215-685-1894
Hillside Recreation Center- Medium classroom
Fountain & Fowler
215-685-2595

Houseman Playground- Gym
802 E Godfrey Ave
215-685-1240

Jardel Recreation Center- Large classroom
Cottman & Pennway
215-685-0596

Lawncrest Recreation Center- Large classroom
6000 Rising Sun
215-685-0597

Mantua/James L Wright Recreation Center- Large classroom
3320-50 Haverford Ave
215-685-7686

McVeigh Recreation Center- Large classroom
D & Ontario
215-685-9896

Moore, Cecil B Recreation Center- Auditorium
2020-50 W. Lehigh Ave
215-685-9755

Morris Estate Recreation Center- Large classroom
1610 East Chelten
215-685-2891

Myers, Francis J Recreation Center- Medium classroom
58th & Kingsessing
215-685-2698

Northern Liberties Recreation- Large classroom
Center
321 Fairmount Ave
215-686-1785

Olney Recreation Center- Auditorium
A & Spencer
(215) 685-2889

Palumbo Recreation Center- Auditorium
10th & Fitzwater
(215) 686-1783

Samuel Recreation Center- Large classroom
2501 E. Tioga
(215) 685-1246

Shissler Recreation Center- Large classroom
1800-56 Blair
(215) 685-9888

Simons Youth Access & Teen Center
7200 Woolston Ave
(215) 685-3551

Simpson Playground- Auditorium
1010 Arrott Street
(215) 685-1223

Tarken Recreation Center- Large classroom
Frontenac & Levick
(215) 685-1226

Vare Recreation Center- Gym
2600 Morris Street
(215) 685-1876

Water Tower Recreation Center- Large classroom and small classroom
Hartwell & Ardleigh
(215) 685-9296

Waterview Recreation Center- Auditorium
Rittenhouse & McMahon
(215) 685-2229

Young, Lonnie Recreation Center
Chelten & Ardleigh
(215) 685-2236

Get the latest headlines sent to your inbox!
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Leave Comments
What's New
FlyeredUp: Win 2 Tickets to Flyers Playoff Game
Win two tickets to the first... Read more
Follow Us
Sign up to receive news and updates that matter to you.
Send Us Your Story Tips
Check Out