Sunday's Olympic Results - NBC 10 Philadelphia
The 2018 Olympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang

The 2018 Olympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang

Every moment. Every medal. On every device.

Sunday's Olympic Results

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    At Pyeongchang, South Korea
    ALPINE SKIING
    Men's Giant Slalom
    Final Ranking
    (Run 1; Run 2 in parentheses)

    1. Marcel Hirscher, Austria, (1, 1:08.27; 2, 1:09.77) 2:18.04.

    2. Henrik Kristoffersen, Norway, (10, 1:09.58; 1, 1:09.73) 2:19.31.

    3. Alexis Pinturault, France, (2, 1:08.90; 12, 1:10.45) 2:19.35.

    4. Zan Kranjec, Slovenia, (9, 1:09.52; 8, 1:10.25) 2:19.77.

    5. Thomas Fanara, France, (6, 1:09.22; 16, 1:10.61) 2:19.83.

    6. Victor Muffat Jeandet, France, (8, 1:09.44; 10, 1:10.41) 2:19.85.

    7. Mathieu Faivre, France, (5, 1:09.06; 20, 1:10.93) 2:19.99.

    8. Leif Kristian Haugen, Norway, (3, 1:08.93; 25, 1:11.30) 2:20.23.

    U.S. Finishers

    11. Ryan Cochran-Siegle, United States, (21, 1:10.75; 3, 1:09.99) 2:20.74.

    15. Ted Ligety, United States, (20, 1:10.71; 14, 1:10.54) 2:21.25.

    20. Tommy Ford, United States, (28, 1:11.43; 6, 1:10.20) 2:21.63.

    NR. Tim Jitloff, United States, DNF first run.

    ___

    BIATHLON
    Men's 15km Mass Start

    1. Martin Fourcade, France, 35:47.3 (2).

    2. Simon Schempp, Germany, 35:47.3 (1).

    3. Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway, 35:58.5 (2).

    4. Erik Lesser, Germany, 35:58.9 (2).

    5. Benedikt Doll, Germany, 36:06.1 (1).

    6. Julian Eberhard, Austria, 36:18.0 (3).

    7. Erlend Overeng Bjontegaard, Norway, 36:19.4 (2).

    8. Tarjei Boe, Norway, 36:21.9 (3).

    ___

    CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING
    Men's 4X10km Relay

    1. Norway (Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Didrik Toenseth, Simen Hegstad Krueger, Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo), 1:33:04.9.

    2. OA Russia (Andrey Larkov, Alexey Chervotkin, Alexander Bolshunov, Denis Spitsov), 1:33:14.3.

    3. France (Jean Marc Gaillard, Maurice Manificat, Adrien Backscheider, Clement Parisse), 1:33:41.8.

    4. Finland (Matti Heikkinen, Lari Lehtonen, Perttu Hyvarinen, Iivo Niskanen), 1:34:45.4.

    5. Sweden (Daniel Rickardsson, Marcus Hellner, Calle Halfvarsson, Jens Burman), 1:35:10.5.

    6. Germany (Andreas Katz, Lucas Boegl, Thomas Bing, Jonas Dobler), 1:35:13.1.

    7. Italy (Federico Pellegrino, Maicol Rastelli, Francesco De Fabiani, Giandomenico Salvadori), 1:35:40.1.

    8. Kazakhstan (Alexej Poltaranin, Yevgeniy Velichko, Denis Volodko, Vitaliy Pukhkalo), 1:36:36.3.

    U.S. Finish

    14. United States (Andrew Newell, Noah Hoffman, Reese Hanneman, Scott Patterson), 1:42:29.1.

    ___

    FREESTYLE SKIING
    Men's Aerials
    Finals
    Jump 1

    1. Qi Guangpu, China, 127.44 (Q).

    2. Pavel Krotov, OA Russia, 126.11 (Q).

    3. Oleksandr Abramenko, Ukraine, 125.67 (Q).

    4. Olivier Rochon, Canada, 125.67 (Q).

    5. Stanislau Hladchenko, Belarus, 123.01 (Q).

    6. Ilia Burov, OA Russia, 122.13 (Q).

    7. Jonathon Lillis, United States, 121.68 (Q).

    8. Liu Zhongqing, China, 119.47 (Q).

    9. Jia Zongyang, China, 118.55 (Q).

    10. David Morris, Australia, 111.95.

    11. Mischa Gasser, Switzerland, 99.12.

    12. Dimitri Isler, Switzerland, 97.79.

    Jump 2

    1. Jia Zongyang, China, 128.76 (q).

    2. Olivier Rochon, Canada, 128.05 (q).

    3. Stanislau Hladchenko, Belarus, 126.7 (q).

    4. Oleksandr Abramenko, Ukraine, 125.79 (q).

    5. Pavel Krotov, OA Russia, 124.89 (q).

    6. Ilia Burov, OA Russia, 123.53 (q).

    7. Qi Guangpu, China, 122.17.

    8. Jonathon Lillis, United States, 95.47.

    9. Liu Zhongqing, China, 94.57.

    Medal Jump

    1. Oleksandr Abramenko, Ukraine, 128.51.

    2. Jia Zongyang, China, 128.05.

    3. Ilia Burov, OA Russia, 122.17.

    4. Pavel Krotov, OA Russia, 103.17.

    5. Olivier Rochon, Canada, 98.11.

    6. Stanislau Hladchenko, Belarus, 92.61.

    Men's Slopestyle
    Final Ranking

    1. Oystein Braten, Norway (95.00; 46.40; 24.00), 95.00.

    2. Nick Goepper, United States (59.00; 69.00; 93.60), 93.60.

    3. Alex Beaulieu-Marchand, Canada (81.60; 92.40; 82.40), 92.40.

    4. James Woods, Britain (29.20; 91.00; 90.00), 91.00.

    5. Teal Harle, Canada (22.80; 25.60; 90.00), 90.00.

    6. Evan McEachran, Canada (89.40; 4.40; 32.60), 89.40.

    7. Andri Ragettli, Switzerland (85.80; 73.20; 65.40), 85.80.

    8. Ferdinand Dahl, Norway (42.20; 76.40; 41.80), 76.40.

    9. Elias Ambuehl, Switzerland (18.80; 71.60; 73.20), 73.20.

    10. Jonas Hunziker, Switzerland (5.20; 66.20; 46.40), 66.20.

    11. Oscar Wester, Sweden (7.60; 62.00; 12.60), 62.00.

    12. Gus Kenworthy, United States (35.00; 20.00; 32.00), 35.00.

    ___

    SPEEDSKATING
    Women's 500

    1. Nao Kodaira, Japan, 36.94.

    2. Lee Sang-Hwa, South Korea, 37.33.

    3. Karolina Erbanova, Czech Republic, 37.34.

    4. Vanessa Herzog, Austria, 37.51.

    5. Brittany Bowe, United States, 37.530.

    6. Jorien Ter Mors, Netherlands, 37.539.

    7. Angelina Golikova, OA Russia, 37.62.

    8. Arisa Go, Japan, 37.67.

    Other U.S. Finishers

    11. Heather Bergsma, United States, 38.13.

    24. Erin Jackson, United States, 39.20.