Friday's Olympic Results - NBC 10 Philadelphia
The 2018 Olympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang

The 2018 Olympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang

Every moment. Every medal. On every device.

Friday's Olympic Results

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    At Pyeongchang, South Korea
    BIATHLON
    Men's 4x7.5km Relay

    1. Sweden (Fredrik Lindstrom, Peppe Femling, Jesper Nelin, Sebastian Samuelsson), 1:15:16.5 (0+7).

    2. Norway (Emil Hegle Svendsen, Tarjei Boe, Lars Helge Birkeland, Johannes Thingnes Boe), 1:16:12.0 (1+12).

    3. Germany (Arnd Peiffer, Simon Schempp, Erik Lesser, Benedikt Doll), 1:17:23.6 (3+10).

    4. Austria (Simon Eder, Tobias Eberhard, Julian Eberhard, Dominik Landertinger), 1:18:09.0 (2+11).

    5. France (Martin Fourcade, Simon Desthieux, Antonin Guigonnat, Emilien Jacquelin), 1:18:43.1 (3+12).

    6. United States (Lowell Bailey, Tim Burke, Leif Nordgren, Sean Doherty), 1:19:06.7 (2+14).

    7. Czech Republic (Michal Slesingr, Ondrej Moravec, Jaroslav Soukup, Michal Krcmar), 1:19:23.6 (2+13).

    8. Belarus (Vladimir Chepelin, Sergey Bocharnikov, Raman Yaliotnau, Anton Smolski), 1:20:06.0 (3+12).

    ___

    FIGURE SKATING
    Women
    Free Skate

    1. Evgenia Medvedeva, OA Russia, 156.65.

    2. Alina Zagitova, OA Russia, 156.65.

    3. Kaetlyn Osmond, Canada, 152.15.

    4. Satoko Miyahara, Japan, 146.44.

    5. Carolina Kostner, Italy, 139.29.

    6. Kaori Sakamoto, Japan, 136.53.

    7. Maria Sotskova, OA Russia, 134.24.

    8. Choi Dabin, South Korea, 131.49.

    9. Bradie Tennell, United States, 128.34.

    10. Kim Hanul, South Korea, 121.38.

    11. Karen Chen, United States, 119.75.

    12. Mirai Nagasu, United States, 119.61.

    13. Elizabet Tursynbayeva, Kazakhstan, 118.30.

    14. Loena Hendrickx, Belgium, 116.72.

    15. Nicole Rajicova, Slovakia, 114.60.

    16. Kailani Craine, Australia, 111.84.

    17. Nicole Schott, Germany, 109.26.

    18. Mae Berenice Meite, France, 106.25.

    19. Gabrielle Daleman, Canada, 103.56.

    20. Li Xiangning, China, 101.97.

    21. Emmi Peltonen, Finland, 101.86.

    22. Alexia Paganini, Switzerland, 101.00.

    23. Ivett Toth, Hungary, 97.21.

    24. Isadora Williams, Brazil, 88.44.

    Final Ranking
    (Short and free programs in parentheses)

    1. Alina Zagitova, OA Russia, (1, 82.92; 2, 156.65), 239.57.

    2. Evgenia Medvedeva, OA Russia, (2, 81.61; 1, 156.65), 238.26.

    3. Kaetlyn Osmond, Canada, (3, 78.87; 3, 152.15), 231.02.

    4. Satoko Miyahara, Japan, (4, 75.94; 4, 146.44), 222.38.

    5. Carolina Kostner, Italy, (6, 73.15; 5, 139.29), 212.44.

    6. Kaori Sakamoto, Japan, (5, 73.18; 6, 136.53), 209.71.

    7. Choi Dabin, South Korea, (8, 67.77; 8, 131.49), 199.26.

    8. Maria Sotskova, OA Russia, (12, 63.86; 7, 134.24), 198.10.

    9. Bradie Tennell, United States, (11, 64.01; 9, 128.34), 192.35.

    10. Mirai Nagasu, United States, (9, 66.93; 12, 119.61), 186.54.

    11. Karen Chen, United States, (10, 65.90; 11, 119.75), 185.65.

    12. Elizabet Tursynbayeva, Kazakhstan, (15, 58.82; 13, 118.30), 177.12.

    13. Kim Hanul, South Korea, (21, 54.33; 10, 121.38), 175.71.

    14. Nicole Rajicova, Slovakia, (13, 60.59; 15, 114.60), 175.19.

    15. Gabrielle Daleman, Canada, (7, 68.90; 19, 103.56), 172.46.

    16. Loena Hendrickx, Belgium, (20, 55.16; 14, 116.72), 171.88.

    17. Kailani Craine, Australia, (16, 56.77; 16, 111.84), 168.61.

    18. Nicole Schott, Germany, (14, 59.20; 17, 109.26), 168.46.

    19. Mae Berenice Meite, France, (22, 53.67; 18, 106.25), 159.92.

    20. Emmi Peltonen, Finland, (18, 55.28; 21, 101.86), 157.14.

    21. Alexia Paganini, Switzerland, (19, 55.26; 22, 101.00), 156.26.

    22. Li Xiangning, China, (24, 52.46; 20, 101.97), 154.43.

    23. Ivett Toth, Hungary, (23, 53.22; 23, 97.21), 150.43.

    24. Isadora Williams, Brazil, (17, 55.74; 24, 88.44), 144.18.

    ___

    FREESTYLE SKIING
    Women's Ski Cross
    Quarterfinals
    Heat 1

    1. Sami Kennedy-Sim, Australia (Q).

    2. Lisa Andersson, Sweden (Q).

    3. Talina Gantenbein, Switzerland.

    NR. Andrea Limbacher, Austria, DNF.

    Heat 2

    1. Fanny Smith, Switzerland (Q).

    2. Sandra Naeslund, Sweden (Q).

    3. Marielle Berger Sabbatel, France.

    4. Nikol Kucerova, Czech Republic.

    Heat 3

    1. Brittany Phelan, Canada (Q).

    2. Alizee Baron, France (Q).

    3. Debora Pixner, Italy.

    4. Emily Sarsfield, Britain.

    Heat 4

    1. Kelsey Serwa, Canada (Q).

    2. Sanna Ludi, Switzerland (Q).

    3. Katrin Ofner, Austria.

    NR. Anastasiia Chirtcova, OA Russia, DNF.

    Semifinals
    Heat 1

    1. Sandra Naeslund, Sweden (Q).

    2. Fanny Smith, Switzerland (Q).

    3. Sami Kennedy-Sim, Australia.

    4. Lisa Andersson, Sweden.

    Heat 2

    1. Brittany Phelan, Canada (Q).

    2. Kelsey Serwa, Canada (Q).

    3. Sanna Ludi, Switzerland.

    NR. Alizee Baron, France, DNF.

    Final B

    1. Alizee Baron, France.

    2. Lisa Andersson, Sweden.

    3. Sanna Ludi, Switzerland.

    4. Sami Kennedy-Sim, Australia.

    Final A

    1. Kelsey Serwa, Canada.

    2. Brittany Phelan, Canada.

    3. Fanny Smith, Switzerland.

    4. Sandra Naeslund, Sweden.

    ___

    SPEEDSKATING
    Men's 1000

    1. Kjeld Nuis, Netherlands, 1:07.95.

    2. Havard Lorentzen, Norway, 1:07.99.

    3. Kim Tae-Yun, South Korea, 1:08.22.

    4. Joey Mantia, United States, 1:08.564.

    5. Takuro Oda, Japan, 1:08.568.

    6. Kai Verbij, Netherlands, 1:08.61.

    7. Shani Davis, United States, 1:08.78.

    8. Nico Ihle, Germany, 1:08.93.

    Other U.S. Finishers

    10. Mitchell Whitmore, United States, 1:09.17.