Philly’s Zahav Takes Home Top Honor at James Beard Awards, the Culinary World’s Oscars

Chef Michael Solomonov's Zahav restaurant won the James Beard Award for Outstanding Restaurant

What to Know

  • Philadelphia's Zahav restaurant took home the Outstanding Restaurant Award at the 2019 James Beard Awards.
  • Zahav's menu features Israeli-inspired cuisine at their Old City Philadelphia location.
  • The medals were handed out Monday evening at Chicago's Lyric Opera.

Chef Ashley Christensen's comfort food at Poole's Diner in North Carolina and the modern Israeli cuisine at Zahav in Philadelphia took top honors Monday night at the James Beard Awards, which many consider to be the Oscars of the culinary world.

Zahav's nod for outstanding restaurant comes two years after Zahav co-owner and Chef Michael Solomonov, who is from Israel but was raised in Pittsburgh, took home the outstanding chef award. Zahav's current menu features hummus with a daily chef's selected topping, duck and foie gras kebab and a concord grape sorbet with poached quince and peanut baklava.

This year's outstanding chef is Christensen, who's been nominated in the category before but has never won. Christensen opened Poole's Diner in Raleigh in 2007 and her biography on the restaurant's website describes it as an "evolving chalkboard menu of comfort-food classics, re-imagined through a philosophy of locally grown, seasonal ingredients and French-influenced technique."

Christensen's restaurants also include Beasley's Chicken and Honey, Chuck's, Fox Liquor Bar, and Death and Taxes, all in Raleigh.

The medals were handed out Monday evening at Chicago's Lyric Opera, where the Beard Awards moved in 2015 after being based in New York for more than 20 years. The awards honor those who follow in the footsteps of Beard, considered the dean of American cooking when he died in 1985.

CookNSolo

The winner of this year's best new restaurant was Frenchette in New York and the outstanding baker was Greg Wade of Publican Quality Bread in Chicago. Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz of Chicago's Boka Restaurant Group, which includes Stephanie Izard's Girl and the Goat, won outstanding restaurateur. Boka Restaurant Group had been nominated in the category three times before Monday's win.

The rising star chef of the year award went to Kwame Onwuachi of Kith and Kin in Washington, D.C.

The James Beard Foundation's lifetime achievement award went to multiple James Beard Award winner Patrick O'Connell, who is a chef, author and owner of The Inn at Little Washington in Washington, Virginia.

Click here for the full list of James Beard Award winners.

We're thrilled to announce our 2019 Restaurant and Chef Award semifinalists! Read on for the semifinalists in all categories, from Best New Restaurant to Outstanding Chef. We'll announce the final Restaurant and Chef Award nominees, as well as the nominees for our Media and Restaurant Design Awards, in Houston on Wednesday, March 27. The nominee announcement will begin at 10:00 A.M. ET and will be streamed live (check back soon for details). Nominees will also be announced in real time via our Twitter feed.
The 2019 James Beard Awards Gala will take place on Monday, May 6, at the Lyric Opera of Chicago. The 2019 Leadership Awards will be held on Sunday, May 5 in Chicago, and the 2019 Media Awards will take place on Friday, April 26, at Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers in New York City. Tickets to both the Awards Gala and the Media Awards will be on sale beginning March 27 at jamesbeard.org/awards.
 
Best New Restaurant
Adda Indian Canteen, NYC
Andiario, West Chester, PA
Angler, San Francisco
Atomix, NYC
Bardea Food & Drink, Wilmington, DE
Bavel, Los Angeles
Bywater American Bistro, New Orleans
Canard, Portland, OR
Celeste, Somerville, MA
Chickadee, Boston
Ellē, Washington, D.C.
The Elysian Bar, New Orleans
Folk, Nashville
Frenchette, NYC
Kyoten, Chicago
Larder Delicatessen and Bakery, Cleveland
Lineage, Wailea, HI
Majordomo, Los Angeles
Marrow, Detroit
Nyum Bai, Oakland, CA
Passerotto, Chicago
Petra and the Beast, Dallas
Popol Vuh, Minneapolis
Q House, Denver
Sawyer, Seattle
Spoken English, Washington, D.C.
The Stanley, Charlotte, NC
Suerte, Austin
The Surf Club Restaurant, Surfside, FL
Vianda, San Juan, PR
Outstanding Baker
Umber Ahmad, Mah-Ze-Dahr Bakery, NYC
Kim Boyce, Bakeshop, Portland, OR
Andy Clark, Moxie Bread Co., Louisville, CO
Evrim Dogu and Evin Dogu, Sub Rosa Bakery, Richmond, VA
Tova du Plessis, Essen Bakery, Philadelphia
Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, NYC
Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, AZ
Naomi Harris, Madruga Bakery, Coral Gables, FL
Stephanie Hart, Brown Sugar Bakery, Chicago
Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge, MA
Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit
Greg Mindel, Neighbor Bakehouse, San Francisco
Taylor Petrehn, 1900 Barker, Lawrence, KS
Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co., Portland, ME
Nathaniel Reid, Nathaniel Reid Bakery, Kirkwood, MO
Avery Ruzicka, Manresa Bread, Los Gatos, CA
Kit Schumann and Jesse Schumann, Sea Wolf Bakers, Seattle
Debbie Swenerton, Black Bear Bread Co., Grayton Beach, FL
Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago
Chris Wilkins, Root Baking Co., Atlanta
Outstanding Bar Program
Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
The Atomic Lounge, Birmingham, AL
The Baldwin Bar, Woburn, MA
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
Bryant’s Cocktail Lounge, Milwaukee
Clavel Mezcaleria, Baltimore
Columbia Room, Washington, D.C.
Dead Rabbit, NYC
Expatriate, Portland, OR
Kimball House, Decatur, GA
La Factoría, San Juan, PR
Leyenda, Brooklyn, NY
Lost Lake, Chicago
The Monarch Bar, Kansas City, MO
Monk’s Café, Philadelphia
No Anchor, Seattle
Old Lightning, Marina Del Rey, CA
Planter’s House, St. Louis
Saint Leo, Oxford, MS
Ticonderoga Club, Atlanta
Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)
Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC
Renee Erickson, Bateau, Seattle
Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago
Shiro Kashiba, Sushi Kashiba, Seattle
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
Margot McCormack, Margot Café & Bar, Nashville
Tory Miller, L’Etoile, Madison, WI
Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY
Chrysa Robertson, Rancho Pinot, Scottsdale, AZ
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
Chris Shepherd, Georgia James, Houston
Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
Fabio Trabocchi, Fiola, Washington, D.C.
Marc Vetri, Vetri Cucina, Philadelphia
Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)
Jeb Breakell, The Wolf’s Tailor, Denver
Ashley Capps, Buxton Hall, Asheville, NC
Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans
Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago
Megan Garrelts, Rye, Leawood, KS
Zoe Kanan, Simon & the Whale, NYC
Michelle Karr-Ueoka, MW Restaurant, Honolulu
Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
James Matty, Suraya, Philadelphia
Junko Mine, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
Diane Moua, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
Pichet Ong, Brothers and Sisters, Washington, D.C.
Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC
Michelle Polzine, 20th Century Café, San Francisco
Rabii Saber, Four Seasons Resort, Orlando, FL
Ricardo “Ricchi” Sanchez, Bullion, Dallas
Laura Sawicki, Launderette, Austin
Whang Suh, Hen & Heifer, Guilford, CT
Cynthia Wong, Life Raft Treats, Charleston, SC
Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
Balthazar, NYC
Bolete, Bethlehem, PA
Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
El Charro Café, Tucson, AZ
FIG, Charleston, SC
Fore Street, Portland, ME
Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
Komi, Washington, D.C.
Marché, Eugene, OR
Nopa, San Francisco
Norman’s, Orlando, FL
North Pond, Chicago
O Ya, Boston
The Original Ninfa's on Navigation, Houston
Park’s BBQ, Los Angeles
Quince, San Francisco
Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis
Sagami, Collingswood, NJ
SriPraPhai, NYC
Zahav, Philadelphia
Outstanding Restaurateur (Presented by Magellan Corporation)
Hugh Acheson, Atlanta (Empire State South, Five & Ten, The National, and others)
Paul Bartolotta and Joe Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)
JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
Richard DeShantz and Tolga Sevdik, Richard DeShantz Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh (Poulet Bleu, Fish nor Fowl, Butcher and the Rye, and others)
Benjamin Goldberg and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (The Catbird Seat, The Patterson House, Henrietta Red, and others)
Ruth Gresser, Pizzeria Paradiso, Washington, D.C. (Pizzeria Paradiso, Birreria Paradiso)
Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Petite Chou, Public Greens, and others)
Rob Katz and Kevin Boehm, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)
Ed Kenney, Honolulu (Town, Mud Hen Water, Mahina & Sun’s, and others)
Brenda Langton and Timothy Kane, Spoonriver, Minneapolis
Anthony Myint and Karen Leibowitz, San Francisco (Mission Chinese Food, The Perennial, Commonwealth)
Akkapong (Earl) Ninsom, Portland, OR (Langbaan, Hat Yai, PaaDee, and others)
Ken Oringer, Boston (Little Donkey, Toro, Uni, and others)
Steve Palmer, The Indigo Road, Charleston, SC (The Macintosh, Oak Steakhouse, Indaco, and others)
Julie Petrakis and James Petrakis, Swine Family Restaurant Group, Orlando, FL (The Ravenous Pig, Cask & Larder, The Polite Pig, and others)
Alex Raij and Eder Montero, NYC (La Vara, Txikito, Saint Julivert Fisherie, and others)
Ethan Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle (Ballard Pizza Co., Bramling Cross, Cortina, and others)
Tracy Vaught, H Town Restaurant Group, Houston (Hugo’s, Caracol, Xochi, and others)
Jason Wang, Xi'an Famous Foods, NYC
Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson)
Outstanding Service 
Back Bay Grill, Portland, ME
Birrieria Zaragoza, Chicago
Brigtsen’s, New Orleans
Canlis, Seattle
Chef Vola’s, Atlantic City, NJ
Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
The French Room, Dallas
Gibsons Bar & Steakhouse, Chicago
Hugo’s, Houston
Kai Restaurant, Chandler, AZ
Kimball House, Decatur, GA
Mama J’s, Richmond, VA
Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier, Washington, D.C.
n/naka, Los Angeles
Peking Gourmet Inn, Falls Church, VA
Saison, San Francisco
Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco
Tony’s, Houston
Victoria & Albert’s, Orlando, FL
Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI
Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)
Bacchanal, New Orleans
The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis
Bar Marco, Pittsburgh
Benu, San Francisco
The Butcher Shop, Boston
Cote, NYC
element 47 at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO
Great China, Berkeley, CA
Davenport, Portland, OR
haley.henry, Boston
Income Tax, Chicago
L’Oursin, Seattle
Lucky Palace, Bossier City, LA
Miller Union, Atlanta
Night + Market, Los Angeles
Ops, Brooklyn, NY
Pappas Bros. Steakhouse at the Galleria, Houston
Spiaggia, Chicago
Stems & Skins, North Charleston, SC
Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer
An Bui, Mekong and The Answer Brewpub, Richmond, VA
Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA
Rutger de Vink, RdV Vineyards, Delaplane, VA
Dave Green, Skagit Valley Malting, Burlington, WA
Deirdre Heekin, La Garagista, Bethel, VT
Nancy Irelan, Red Tail Ridge Winery, Penn Yan, NY
Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY
Todd Leopold and Scott Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver
Sean Lilly Wilson, Fullsteam Brewery, Durham, NC
Ann Marshall and Scott Blackwell, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC
Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA
Kim McPherson, McPherson Cellars, Lubbock, TX
Meredith Meyer Grelli, Wigle Whiskey, Pittsburgh
Yoshihiro Sako, Den Sake Brewery, Oakland, CA
Jordan Salcito, Ramona, NYC
Mike Sauer, Red Willow Vineyard, Wapato, WA
Jeffrey Stuffings, Jester King Brewery, Austin
Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME
Mhairi Voelsgen, broVo Spirits, Woodinville, WA
Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA
Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
Rachel Bennett, The Library, St. Petersburg, FL
Jay Blackinton, Aelder/Hogstone’s Wood Oven, Orcas Island, WA
Nick Bognar, Nippon Tei, St. Louis
Ana Castro, Coquette, New Orleans
Valerie Chang and Nando Chang, Itamae, Miami
Calvin Davis, Freshwater, Kansas City, MO
Alisha Elenz, MFK, Chicago
Evan Gaudreau, Renzo, Charleston, SC
Rikki Giambruno, Hyacinth, St. Paul, MN
Becca Hegarty, Bitter Ends Luncheonette, Pittsburgh
Alexander Hong, Sorrel, San Francisco
Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia
Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston
Giselle Miller, Menton, Boston
Shota Nakajima, Adana, Seattle
Kwame Onwuachi, Kith and Kin, Washington, D.C.
Ian Redshaw, Lampo Neapolitan Pizzeria, Charlottesville, VA
Jonathan “Jonny” Rhodes, Restaurant Indigo, Houston
Samantha Sanz, Talavera at the Four Seasons, Scottsdale, AZ
Lena Sareini, Selden Standard, Detroit
Cassie Shortino, Tratto, Phoenix
Nolan Wynn, Banshee, Atlanta
Jonathan Yao, Kato, Los Angeles
Best Chef: Great Lakes
Thai Dang and Danielle Dang, HaiSous Vietnamese Kitchen, Chicago
Diana Dávila, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago
Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago
Norberto Garita, El Barzon, Detroit
Jason Hammel, Lula Café, Chicago
Brian Jupiter, Frontier, Chicago
Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago
Anthony Lombardo, SheWolf, Detroit
Abbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis
Ethan Pikas, Cellar Door Provisions, Chicago
David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago
Iliana Regan, Kitsune, Chicago
James Rigato, Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI
Jose Salazar, Mita’s, Cincinnati
Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago
Steven Oakley, Oakleys Bistro, Indianapolis
Genevieve Vang, Bangkok 96, Dearborn, MI
Jill Vedaa, Salt, Lakewood, OH
Kate Williams, Lady of the House, Detroit
Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago
Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic
Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ
Sandeep “Sunny” Baweja, Lehja, Richmond, VA
Jamilka Borges, The Independent Brewing Company, Pittsburgh
Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
Erik Bruner-Yang, Brothers and Sisters, Washington, D.C.
Kristin Butterworth, Lautrec, Farmington, PA
Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.
Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia
Randy Forrester, Osteria Radici, Allentown, NJ
Jerome Grant, Sweet Home Café, Washington, D.C.
Haidar Karoum, Chloë, Washington, D.C.
Matthew Kern, Heirloom, Lewes, DE
Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia
Dan Richer, Razza Pizza Artigianale, Jersey City, NJ
Jon Sybert, Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.
Kevin Tien, Himitsu, Washington, D.C.
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore
Nobu Yamazaki, Sushi Taro, Washington, D.C.
Wei Zhu, Chengdu Gourmet, Pittsburgh
Best Chef: Midwest
Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee
Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee
Thomas Boemer, In Bloom, St. Paul, MN
Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis
Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO
Daniel del Prado, Martina, Minneapolis
Linda Duerr, The Restaurant at 1900, Mission Woods, KS
Michael Gallina, Vicia, St. Louis
Nicholas Goellner, The Antler Room, Kansas City, MO
Jonny Hunter, Forequarter, Madison, WI
Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite, EsterEv, Milwaukee
Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis
Lona Luo, Lona’s Lil Eats, St. Louis
Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis
Jesse Mendica, Olive + Oak, Webster Groves, MO
Tim Nicholson, The Boiler Room, Omaha, NE
Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis
Karyn Tomlinson, Corner Table, Minneapolis
Joe Tripp, Harbinger, Des Moines, IA
Ny Vongsaly, Billie-Jean, Clayton, MO
Best Chef: New York City
Cosme Aguilar, Casa Enrique
Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit
Rawia Bishara, Tanoreen, Brooklyn, NY
Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy
Billy Durney, Hometown Bar-B-Que, Brooklyn, NY
Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko
Brooks Headley, Superiority Burger
Joseph “JJ” Johnson, Henry at Life Hotel
Sohui Kim, Insa, Brooklyn, NY
Josh Ku and Trigg Brown, Win Son, Brooklyn, NY
Angie Mar, Beatrice Inn
Kyo Pang, Kopitiam
Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, Brooklyn, NY
Ann Redding and Matt Danzer, Uncle Boons
Daniela Soto-Innes, Atla
Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Wildair
Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown
Scott Tacinelli and Angie Rito, Don Angie
Jody Williams and Rita Sodi, Via Carota
Helen You, Dumpling Galaxy, Queens, NY
Best Chef: Northeast
Unmi Abkin, Coco & The Cellar Bar, Easthampton, MA
Tyler Anderson, Millwright's, Simsbury, CT
Hannah Black and Carla Perez-Gallardo, Lil' Deb's Oasis, Hudson, NY
Cara Chigazola-Tobin, Honey Road, Burlington, VT
Chad Conley and Greg Mitchell, Palace Diner, Biddeford, ME
Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House, North Yarmouth, ME
Vien Dobui, Cong Tu Bot, Portland, ME
Carl Dooley, The Table at Season to Taste, Cambridge, MA
Tiffani Faison, Tiger Mama, Boston
Erin French, The Lost Kitchen, Freedom, ME
Victor Parra Gonzalez, Las Puertas, Buffalo, NY
Seizi Imura, Cafe Sushi, Cambridge, MA
Evan Mallett, Black Trumpet, Portsmouth, NH
James Mark, North, Providence
Tony Messina, Uni, Boston
Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki's Sushi Bar, Rockland, ME
Benjamin Sukle, Oberlin, Providence, RI
Peter Ungár, Tasting Counter, Somerville, MA
David Vargas, Vida Cantina, Portsmouth, NH
Best Chef: Northwest
Jose Chesa, Ataula, Portland, OR
Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR
Laura Cole, 229 Parks Restaurant & Tavern, Denali National Park & Preserve, AK
Logan Cox, Homer, Seattle
Alejandro Cruz, Novo Modern Latin Table, Eugene, OR
Eric Donnelly, RockCreek, Seattle
Gregory Gourdet, Departure, Portland, OR
Eric Johnson, Stateside, Seattle
Taichi Kitamura, Sushi Kappo Tamura, Seattle
Ha (Christina) Luu and Peter Vuong, Ha VL, Portland, OR
Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR
Kristen Murray, Måurice, Portland, OR
Colin Patterson, Mana Restaurant, Leavenworth, WA
Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR
Beau Schooler, In Bocca Al Lupo, Juneau, AK
Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle
Dave Wells, The Dining Room at Chico Hot Springs, Pray, MT
Brady Williams, Canlis, Seattle
Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle
Best Chef: South
Lindsay Autry, The Regional Kitchen & Public House, West Palm Beach, FL
David Bancroft, Acre, Auburn, AL
Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
Bill Briand, Fisher’s Upstairs at Orange Beach Marina, Orange Beach, AL
Clay Conley, Buccan, Palm Beach, FL
Alex Eaton, The Manship Wood Fired Kitchen, Jackson, MS
Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans
Maria Mercedes Grubb, Gallo Negro, San Juan, PR
Michael Gulotta, Maypop, New Orleans
Mason Hereford, Turkey and the Wolf, New Orleans
Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL
Brad Kilgore, Alter, Miami
Niven Patel, Ghee Indian Kitchen, Miami
Matthew McClure, The Hive, Bentonville, AR
Alex Perry, Vestige, Ocean Springs, MS
Jeannie Pierola, Edison: Food+Drink Lab, Tampa, FL
Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans
Melissa Donahue-Talmage, Sweet Melissa’s Café, Sanibel, FL
Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans
Best Chef: Southeast
Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA
Rebecca Barron, St. John’s Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN
Jon Buck, Husk Greenville, Greenville, SC
Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
Gregory Collier, Loft & Cellar, Charlotte, NC
Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
Steven Devereaux Greene, Herons, Cary, NC
Oscar Diaz, The Cortez, Raleigh, NC
Bryan Furman, B’s Cracklin’ BBQ, Atlanta
Josh Habiger, Bastion, Nashville
Meherwan Irani, Chai Pani, Asheville, NC
Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC
Joe Kindred, Kindred, Davidson, NC
Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC
Jacques Larson, The Obstinate Daughter, Sullivan’s Island, SC
Dean Neff, PinPoint, Wilmington, NC
Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta
Brian So, Spring, Marietta, GA
Julia Sullivan, Henrietta Red, Nashville
Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis
Best Chef: Southwest
Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ
Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Phoenix
Jen Castle and Blake Spalding, Hell's Backbone Grill, Boulder, UT
Bruno Davaillon, Bullion, Dallas
Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin
Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, Austin
Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO
Nadia Holguin, Roland’s Cafe Market Bar, Phoenix
Ronnie Killen, Killen’s Steakhouse, Pearland, TX
Kaiser Lashkari, Himalaya, Houston
Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
Trong Nguyen, Crawfish & Noodles, Houston
Jonathan Perno, Campo at Los Poblanos, Albuquerque, NM
Maribel Rivero, Yuyo, Austin
Regino Rojas, Purépecha Room by Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas 
Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café Gran Reserva, Phoenix
David Uygur, Lucia, Dallas
Kelly Whitaker, The Wolf’s Tailor, Denver
Best Chef: West
Genet Agonafer, Meals by Genet, Los Angeles
Reem Assil, Reem’s California, Oakland, CA
Gabriela Cámara, Cala, San Francisco
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA
Chris Kajioka and Anthony Rush, Senia, Honolulu
Matthew Kammerer, Harbor House Inn, Elk, CA
Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles
Brandon Rodgers and Ian Scaramuzza, In Situ, San Francisco
Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA
Niki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles
Dominica Rice-Cisneros, Cosecha Café, Oakland, CA
Carlos Salgado, Taco María, Costa Mesa, CA
Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco
Sheridan Su, Flock and Fowl, Las Vegas
James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA
Karen Taylor, El Molino Central, Sonoma, CA
Pim Techamuanvivit, Kin Khao, San Francisco
Kris Yenbamroong, Night + Market, Los Angeles
Claudette Zepeda-Wilkins, El Jardín, San Diego
Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us