Rhodes Rules: 3 Scholars Have Pennsylvania Ties - NBC 10 Philadelphia

Rhodes Rules: 3 Scholars Have Pennsylvania Ties

32 picked from more than 750 applicants

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    10 Tips for Buying Safe Toys
    Getty Images
    Three people with Pennsylvania ties are now Rhodes scholars.

    Pennsylvania can claim three of this year's 32 Rhodes Scholars.

    The scholarship trust announced the recipients early Sunday. They were picked from 769 applicants endorsed by 207 colleges and universities nationwide.

    Three of the winners either live in Pennsylvania, or go to school in the state.

    Caitlin E. Mullarkey, of Wilmington, Del., attends Swarthmore College in suburban Philadelphia.

    Abigail P. Seldin, of Tierra Verde, Fla., attends the University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia.

    York resident Gregory E. Lippiatt attends the Virginia Military Institute.

    The students will enter Oxford University in England next October. The scholarships provide two or three years of study.

    The List

    The 32 American students chosen as Rhodes Scholars for 2009, listed by geographic region:

    District I:

    Matthew L. Gethers III, Waterbury, Conn., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Rakim H. D. Brooks, Bronx, N.Y., Brown University

    District II:

    Joshua A. Lospinoso, Sparta, N.J., United States Military Academy
    Timothy A. Nunan, Palos Verdes, Calif., Princeton University

    District III:

    David L. V. Bauer, Bronx, N.Y., City College of New York
    R. Jisung Park, Shelton, Conn., Columbia University

    District IV:

    Caitlin E. Mullarkey, Wilmington, Del., Swarthmore College
    Abigail P. Seldin, Tierra Verde, Fla., University of Pennsylvania

    District V:

    Scott M. Moore, Louisville, Ky., Princeton University
    Anthony Chase Palisch, Calvert City, Ky., Centre College

    District VI:

    Aisha I. Saad, Cary, N.C., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
    Alia Whitney-Johnson, Leicester, N.C., MIT

    District VII:

    Julia Parker Goyer, Birmingham, Ala., Duke University
    Myron L. Rolle, Princeton, N.J., Florida State University

    District VIII:

    Stephen J. Hammer, Carrollton, Texas, Princeton
    Malorie N. Snider, Friendswood, Texas, Harvard University

    District IX:

    Lucas M. Brown, Leesburg, Va., Oberlin College
    Gregory E. Lippiatt, York, Pa., Virginia Military Institute

    District X:

    Sarah B. Kleinman, Indianapolis, Ind., Stanford University
    Anna Yermakova, Buffalo Grove, Ill., Northwestern University

    District XI:

    Vincent M. Hofer, Franklin, Kan., Kansas State University
    Shadrack T. White, Sandersville, Miss., University of Mississippi

    District XII:

    Abdulrahman M. El-Sayed, Ann Arbor, Mich., University of Michigan
    Brian J. Krohn, Cloquet, Minn., Augsburg College

    District XIII:

    Noelle R. Lopez, Tucson, Ariz., Santa Clara University
    Jarrad M. Aguirre, Centennial, Colo., Yale University

    District XIV:

    Lindsay M. Whorton, Independence, Mo., Drake University
    Ashley L. Nord, Rapid City, S.D., University of Minnesota

    District XV:

    Mallory A. Dwinal, Gig Harbor, Wash., Northwestern
    Kyle Q. Haddad-Fonda, Issaquah, Wash., Harvard

    District XVI:

    Scott W. Hugo, Alamo, Calif., University of California, Los Angeles
    Christopher D. Joseph, Santa Barbara, Calif., UCLA